USA Tourist Visa

fjrigjwwe9r1tbl_PkgData:description
Tourist Visa
Validity - 10 years
Visa fee - Rs.15500
Processing time - 10 Business working days for normal visa

Required Documents
  • Original passport and old passports, if any Your passport should be valid for at least 6 months from the date of submission of the visa, with a minimum of three blank pages
  • Two copies of the first and last page of your passport
  • The visa application form duly filled (online) by the applicant, under the guidance of our travel experts
  • 2 recent passport-size colour photographs taken against a white background with matte-finish (size 50 mm x 50 mm and 80% face close-up)
  • Note: Photograph should not be more than 3 months old, scanned/stapled and should not be used in any of the previous visas.
  • Covering letter mentioning details of travel, details of the traveller, purpose of visit and duration of stay. The letter should be duly signed by authorized signatory with company stamp and addressed to the Consulate General of the United States of America, Mumbai
  • The applicant's sponsor needs to furnish the following documents:
  1. Invitation letter

  2. Sponsorship letter stating the declaration of support

  3. Financial documents of the sponsor

  4. Proof of residency - Green card or a valid visa of the inviter from USA


Complete checklist for the documents required
1.Employed / Salaried
  • Cover letter stating the purpose of travel
  • Leave letter stating the duration
  • NOC from employer if applicant is working in a Central or State Government run organisation
  • Income Tax Returns for last 3 years or Form 16A of last 3 years
  • Bank statements for the last 6 months
  • Salary slips for last 6 months
  • Investment documents - fixed deposits, mutual fund statements, insurance policies, fixed assets etc

2.Business owners
  • Cover letter on business letterhead stating the purpose of travel
  • Income Tax Returns for last 3 years
  • Bank statements for last 6 months
  • Business / Company’s income tax returns and account statements for last 3 years
  • Business Registration documents – Memorandum of Association or Partnership Deed.
  • Investment documents - fixed deposits, mutual fund statements, insurance policies, fixed assets etc

3.Retired travellers
  • Income Tax Returns for last 3 years
  • Updated Personal bank statements for last 6 months. (Generally bank balance should be equivalent to tour cost)
  • Retirement proof
  • Pension payment documents, if any
  • Investment documents - fixed deposits, mutual fund statements, insurance policies, fixed assets etc

4.Doctors / Lawyers, other professionals
  • Cover letter stating the purpose of travel
  • Income Tax Returns for last 3 years
  • Bank statements for last 6 months
  • Profession proof
  • Investment documents - fixed deposits, mutual fund statements, insurance policies, fixed assets etc

5.Farmers
  • Cover letter stating the purpose of travel
  • Explanation letter for non–availability of income tax returns
  • Bank statements for last 6 months
  • Extract of 7 x 12 and it must be translated in English of Rs 20 Stamp Paper •
  • Sale receipts of agricultural produce
  • Investment documents - fixed deposits, mutual fund statements, insurance policies, fixed assets etc

6.Students
  • School / College NOC, if applying for visa during non–vacation period
  • School / College ID if applying during vacation period
  • Honeymoon couples (If applying before wedding)
  • NOC from bride’s parents on Rs 20 Stamp Paper and it should be notarised
  • Signature and identity proof of both the parents Wedding card copies

7.Other cases
  • Child below 18 years traveling alone / with either parent: NOC on Rs 20 Stamp Paper (notarised) from both parents / non-traveling parent’s NOC along with signature proof
  • Wife / Daughter traveling alone: NOC from husband / parents on letter head along with signature proof Widow: Death certificate of husband


Contact for More Details...